Welcome to The Entrance Camera Club Inc.

We are a group of enthusiastic photographers situated on the Central Coast of NSW.

The club was formed in November 1959. Members comprise people from all backgrounds, retired people, younger people, photographers who began with film and in the darkroom, some who have started photography in the digital age, expert award winning photographers and new photographers who have just purchased their first camera.

A passion for photography is the common interest. The Entrance Camera Club Inc. is affiliated with The Federation of Camera Clubs (NSW) Inc.

Our Monthly club meeting is held at the CWA Hall, 1 Pacific Street, Long Jetty, on the second Friday evening of each month, (except January) at 7.00pm viewing for a 7.30pm start. At the meeting, digital and printed images are critiqued, judged and awarded. The printed photographs are displayed around the room, so that after the formal part of the meeting, members may view and discuss the entries.

About our club

The Monthly Competition forms the basis of the club. Learning from the critiquing, subsequent discussions with the judges and other members is a great way to learn new photographic techniques which you can then try yourself next time the opportunity arises.

The competition is divided in to A Grade and B Grade to assist new photographers and challenge the experienced members. A Grade is for advanced photographers, while B Grade is for beginning or less experienced photographers. In this way members are competing on a more level basis, while still seeing the images and hearing the judges’ comments for both grades.

Print and Digital Image of the Year Awards Night is the grand finale of the Club, held in place of the December meeting. The awards are made for the winners of the monthly point score competitions and for image of the year in each section. A spectacular display of the winning works of the club members throughout the year is the centre piece of the night. Three additional competitions are held at the awards night, The Hilton Chalmers Trophy for Nature Digital Image Set of the Year, The Nature Print Set of the Year and the Creative Print Set of the Year.

Would you like to join our club?

You are not logged in - use the Login/Register button on the top right to log in or create an account. Then return here to send a membership request.

Upcoming Events
Oct
23
Wed
7:15 pm Belmont 16’s Sailing Club – Trai...
Belmont 16’s Sailing Club – Trai...
Oct 23 @ 7:15 pm
Lake Macquarie Digital National Competition – Roy Killen.
Oct
28
Mon
7:00 pm Wangi Workers C.C. – Workshop @ Wangi Workers’ Club in the Dobell Room
Wangi Workers C.C. – Workshop @ Wangi Workers’ Club in the Dobell Room
Oct 28 @ 7:00 pm
Colleen Price – Topaz Studio editing
Nov
8
Fri
7:00 pm Club Meeting @ CWA Hall
Club Meeting @ CWA Hall
Nov 8 @ 7:00 pm
The Club Meeting is held on the second Friday evening of each month,(except January) 7.00pm viewing for an 7.30pm start. At the meeting images which have been submitted for the competitions are critiqued, judged and awarded.[...]

~ 60th Anniversary Exhibition ~

by Anthony Spratt, October 17, 2019

~ 60th Anniversary Photography Exhibition ~

Rough Ride” By Leonie Edwards

The Entrance Camera Club Inc. (TECC) will be celebrating our 60th Anniversary on 27th November 2019.

As part of our celebrations we will be holding a Photographic Exhibition at:

The Entrance Gallery, Crn. Norberta Street & Oakland Avenue, The Entrance.

from: Tuesday 5th to Sunday 10th November 2019.

hours: Tuesday and Wednesday 10am to 3pm & Thursday to Sunday 10am to 4pm.

There will be about 80 – 90 photos representing individual members work on display. These photos include some by our Founding Member, Ted Baker, who continues to enter our monthly competitions. (Some of the individual members photos will be for sale.)

The exhibition will also feature a showcase of fabulous photos that were our submission for The Glennie Memorial International Nature Competitions in the 2018 and 2019 (We achieved 3rd overall two years in a row) with Neil Vincent “Best Of Show” for 2018 and Carol Barry “Best Wildlife” for 2019. This year we also won The Australian Photographic Society’s Australia Cup for 2019 and this entire collection will also be on display.

All of these award photos in the exhibition have been printed and developed by our Patron, John Ralph of John Ralph’s Camera House Erina and Fujifilm and form an impressive display.

Two of our members, Neil Vincent and Arthur Roy were Finalists in The Australian Geographic Nature Competition. (Their photos are currently on display at The Powerhouse Museum).

The Exhibition will be manned by various members of the club, and we would love to see you there to have a chat, it may even inspire you to join our club.

“Boy With Bear” by John Newton

by Anthony Spratt, October 7, 2019

Welcome to our club.

The Entrance Camera Club meets on the second Friday of each month. (except January & December)

Meetings are held at the CWA Hall, No.1 Pacific Street, Long Jetty (See Google Map)

Meetings begin at 7.30pm with viewing, from 7.00pm.

Each Friday morning a group of club members have a photo walk locally usually followed by coffee. These outings are are good way to meet members and to discuss photo ideas, techniques and equipment.

Membership Fees:-

Initial Joining Fee + $7.00 (your club Name Badge)

Annual Fee: Adult – $55.00 (which includes your $10.00 subscription access to the MyPhotoClub portal)

Annual Fee: Junior (Up to 18yrs) – $30.00 (which includes your $10.00 subscription access to the MyPhotoClub portal)

** INFORMATION PROGRAMME 2019 **

When you can please support Our Patron: Mr John Ralph ” John Ralph’s Camera House – Erina”

https://www.camerahouse.com.au/store/erina

For help with managing your photo competition entries and to get the most benefit from your club web site, there are a large number of tutorial videos on the main MyPhotoClub site that demonstrate the system. Click here.

by MyPhotoClub Colin, December 1, 2015

Competitions in November – DIGITAL are closing soon!

Competitions in November – DIGITAL will close Sunday, 20th October 2019, 11:59 PM.

Entries can be made in the following areas:

  • All Grades Open Digital

All members are encouraged to enter.

by system account, October 18, 2019

“Off Camera Flash & Daylight Photography” Workshop by Brad Page.

FOR DETAILS CONTACT BRAD PAGE DIRECT

by Anthony Spratt, October 16, 2019

Results for October – DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION – Set: “Bridges”

“Walk Over”
Carol Barry – First
“U bien Bridge Myanmar”
Fiona Lambell – First
“Old Rail Bridge”
John Bennett – Second
“Reflections at Budgewoi”
Peter O’Brien – Second
“Islay Lake 2”
Allan Lambell – Third
LIttle Red Bridge Oberon
Fiona Lambell – Third
“Billy Goats Gruff meets troll”
Leonie Edwards – Highly Commended
“Carrick a Rede Rope Bridge”
Mike Barry – Highly Commended
“Stockton Bridge”
David Spratt – Highly Commended
“Koi Pond Bridge”
Grace Bryant – Highly Commended
“Reflections under the bridge”
Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended
“Sea Cliff Bridge”
Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended
“Bridge Climbers”
Neil Bevege – Highly Commended
“Oyster Farm Bridge”
Peter O’Brien – Highly Commended
“Many Bridges”
Ross Worrall – Highly Commended
“Three Centuries”
Ross Worrall – Highly Commended

by Anthony Spratt, October 12, 2019

Results for competitions in 2019 October – PRINTS

Smoko for Some
Catriona O’Brien – First
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Arctic Refuge
Peter Stanley – First
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Norwegian Sea Eagle
Carol Barry – First
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Quick drink
Mike Barry – First
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Carnivore
Peter Stanley – First
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
A Dazzle
Carol Barry – First
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Black maned lion
Mike Barry – Second
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Dock of the bay
Trung Cang Nguyen – Second
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
David 9
Neil Bevege – Second
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Catherine Hill Bay
Soelast Soelastijono – Second
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Pelican fishing
Moira Taylor – Second
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Bombo magic
Trung Cang Nguyen – Second
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Bombo Quarry
Soelast Soelastijono – Third
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
DANCE WITH ME MONO
Arthur Roy – Third
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Puffing Billy
John Bennett – Third
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Kestrel
William (Bill) Lancaster – Third
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
In Flight
Peter O’Brien – Third
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Ruminating Giraffe
Carol Barry – Third
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Long Jetty Boat Shed
Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Thoughtful
Catriona O’Brien – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Impalas at waterhole
Mike Barry – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Reach & land
Moira Taylor – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
The Bull has it
Leonie Edwards – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Matt 3_BW
John Newton – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Dads Bright Eyed Boy
Clyde Melrose – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Stars Face
Peter O’Brien – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Owl
Carol Barry – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Leavng Home
William (Bill) Lancaster – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Resting
Catriona O’Brien – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Posing for the Spiral
Catriona O’Brien – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Proud Anzac 2018
John Newton – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
AT THE CHILDRENS FESTIVAL
Arthur Roy – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Down Round The Bin
Clyde Melrose – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Stockton Beach Tank Traps_2
Neil Bevege – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
SEA EAGLE TRAILING
Arthur Roy – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Mud Bath
Fiona Lambell – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

by Peter O'Brien, October 12, 2019

JUDGES FOR OCTOBER COMPETITIONS

Our Judge for the October Digital Image Competition was Denis Cale from Cambewarra and our Large Print judge will be Brad Page from Umina Beach.

BRAD :- http://bradpagephotography.com.au/

DENIS :- http://denis-cale.com.au/

by Anthony Spratt, October 8, 2019

Judges For September Competitions

Our Judges for the September Digital Image Competition were Roger & Judith Parry from Smethwick Birmingham U.K and our Large Print judge was Brad LeBrocque.

by Anthony Spratt, September 14, 2019

Results for September – DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION – OPEN

“Where Did He Go” – Grace Bryant – First
“Richmond ponds” – Catriona O’Brien  – Second
“RANCH SORTING LONG POINT” –  Arthur Roy – Third
“COTTON CROP” – Neil Vincent – Highly Commended
“Along The Great Ocean Road” –
David Spratt – Highly Commended
“The late ride” – Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended
“Flying High” – Grace Bryant – Highly Commended
“OSPREY AND BREAM” – Arthur Roy – Highly Commended
“Off the Bend” – Peter Stanley – Highly Commended
“Rachels Win” – Peter Stanley – Highly Commended
“Textured Rocks and Water” – John Newton – Highly Commended

by Anthony Spratt, September 14, 2019

Results for competitions in 2019 September – PRINTS

The Ploughman
Catriona O’Brien – First
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Buffalo
Carol Barry – First
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Doug on Holidays
Moira Taylor – First
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Pensive Pose
Catriona O’Brien – First
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Hallo You
Carol Barry – First
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Camp Pan Leopard
Carol Barry – First
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Gresford Rodeo
Michael William Barry – Second
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Old Hat
John Newton – Second
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Kingston fishing boat
Trung Cang Nguyen – Second
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Darter
Michael William Barry – Second
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
KICKING UP HIS HEELS
Arthur Roy – Second
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Boys Will Be Boys
Fiona Lambell – Second
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
cheetah
David Crass – Third
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
17 Century Packhorse Bridge.
Peter Stanley – Third
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
EGRET HEAD AND SMALL FISH
Arthur Roy – Third
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
into the light
Pablo Ducarme – Third
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
No 29 Flat Out
John Newton – Third
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Fall Guy
Fiona Lambell – Third
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
North Curl Curl Pool
Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Coming My Dear
Catriona O’Brien – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
American Iron
Michael William Barry – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Eacle Pet
Clyde Melrose – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Half Dome On Top
John Newton – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
FLYING HIGH 3 MONO
Arthur Roy – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
I am Macho
Peter O’Brien – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Joy
Moira Taylor – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Gulflander Motor Rail
Ross Worrall – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Sydney Luna Park
Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
curious George
Pablo Ducarme – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
English Daisy and Hoverfly
Michael William Barry – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Nikki 14
Neil Bevege – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Starry starry night
Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
City Bustle
Peter Stanley – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
NATURAL GRACE
Arthur Roy – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Soft Furnishings
Grace Bryant – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Nora Head Lens
Ross Worrall – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

by Peter O'Brien, September 14, 2019