Welcome to The Entrance Camera Club Incorporated.

We are a group of enthusiastic photographers situated on the Central Coast of NSW.

The club was formed on November 27th, 1959. Members comprise people from all backgrounds, retired people, younger people, photographers who began with film and in the darkroom, some who have started photography in the digital age, expert award winning photographers and new photographers who have just purchased their first camera.

A passion for photography is the common interest. The Entrance Camera Club Inc. is affiliated with The Federation of Camera Clubs (N.S.W) Inc.

Our Monthly Club meeting is held at the CWA Hall, 1 Pacific Street, Long Jetty, on the second Friday evening of each month, (except January & December) at 7.00pm viewing for a 7.30pm start. At the meeting, digital and printed images are critiqued, judged and awarded. The printed photographs are displayed around the room, so that after the formal part of the meeting, members may view and discuss the entries.

Each Friday morning a group of club members have a photo walk locally usually followed by coffee. These outings are are good way to meet members and to discuss photo ideas, techniques and equipment.

~ ABOUT OUR CLUB ~

The Monthly Competitions form the basis of the club. The critiquing, subsequent discussions with the judges and other members are all great ways to learn new photographic techniques which you can then try yourself the next time the opportunity arises.

The Large Print competitions in both Monochrome & Colour are divided into three Grades, B Grade, A Grade and Advanced. This is aimed to assist our new photographers and challenge our most experienced members. B Grade is for our newer as well as less experienced members. A Grade is for our more experienced photographers, While Advanced caters for our most experienced members. In this way it is hoped all our members are competing on a more level basis, while still seeing the images and hearing the judges’ comments for all grades. Our Digital Image competition is a single Non-Graded competition open to all members.

Our “Print and Digital Image Of The Year” Awards Night is the Grand Finale of the Club’s year, held in place of the December meeting. The awards are presented to the winners of the monthly pointscore competitions and for Image Of The Year in each section. A spectacular display of the winning works of the club members throughout the year is the centre piece of the night. Three additional special competitions are also held at the awards night, The Hilton Chalmers Memorial Trophy for the Nature Digital Image Set of the Year, The Nature Print Set of the Year and the Ace’m Creative Print Set of the Year.

Join our Club
Subscribe to our site:
Upcoming Events
Nov
13
Fri
7:00 pm Club Monthly Meeting – BY ZOOM u...
Club Monthly Meeting – BY ZOOM u...
Nov 13 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
The Club Meeting is held on the second Friday evening of each month,(except January) 7.00pm viewing for an 7.30pm start. At the meeting images which have been submitted for the competitions are critiqued, judged and awarded.[...]
Dec
11
Fri
7:00 pm Print (Digital) & Digital Image ...
Print (Digital) & Digital Image ...
Dec 11 @ 7:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Unfortunately, Due to Covid-19 restrictions and following guidelines from the NSW Dept of Education the Tuggerah Lakes Secondary College has advised that no community use of the Dolphin Theatre (OUR USUAL VENUE) will be available[...]

Results for competitions in October – PRINTS

There were 18 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in October – PRINTS

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Maroubra Kids
Tobias Lindsjo – First
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Reflecting Zebras
Mike Barry – First
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Singapore CBD
Tobias Lindsjo – First
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
I am not here
John Bennett – First
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Gotcha
Trung Cang Nguyen – First
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
The Flip
Peter John O’Brien – First
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
Smile for Nan
Michelle Alcorn – Second
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Egret Family
Leonie Edwards – Second
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
waratah
David Crass – Second
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Red Dahlia
Leonie Edwards – Second
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Spur Winged Plover With Eggs
John W Newton – Second
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
Vulture
Carol Barry – Second
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
Long Jetty Birds
Tobias Lindsjo – Third
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Moly Muscle Car
David Spratt – Third
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Sunrise Surfer
Tobias Lindsjo – Third
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Old Cottage _ Hill End
Neil Bevege – Third
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
No 33 in Orange
John W Newton – Third
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
TAKING IT EASTY MONO
Gail Hardy – Third
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

by Peter John O'Brien, October 9, 2020

Results for competitions in September – PRINTS

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in September – PRINTS

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Skater
Tobias Lindsjo – First
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Dragonfly on bud
Leonie Edwards – First
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Telopea
Natalie Poole – First
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Drummer Boy
Jane Borg – First
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
STRIATED THORNBILL WITH SUPPER
Gail Hardy – First
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
SCRUB WREN WITH FOOD
Gail Hardy – First
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
Riverside
David Crass – Second
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Hukamuri
Mike Barry – Second
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
female wren upon a rock
Pablo Ducarme – Second
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Rope and Tie
Leonie Edwards – Second
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Sabastian
Neil Vincent – Second
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
Hi Doc
Peter John O’Brien – Second
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
INTO THE WAVE
Michelle Alcorn – Third
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Last roundup
Leonie Edwards – Third
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Cemetery
Tobias Lindsjo – Third
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Yum
David Spratt – Third
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Best Friends
Carol Barry – Third
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
Pretty Bouquet
Grace Bryant – Third
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
SAILING AWAY
Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Camelia Monodchrome
Natalie Poole – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Escalators
Tobias Lindsjo – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
THROUGH THE THAMES BARRIER
Neil Bevege – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Racing Muscle Cars
David Spratt – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Its my log
Mike Barry – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Happy Days PB
Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Borage Flower
Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Sago Palm
Tobias Lindsjo – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Heimaey Rookery
Ross Worrall – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Kookaburras
William (Bill) Lancaster – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Male Gang Gang
William (Bill) Lancaster – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Fearless
Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
3 ROOS ORORAL_888_9583 cp
George Hardy – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
Mandarin Ducks
Carol Barry – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
STACY mono
Arthur Roy – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
Super Moon
Neil Vincent – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
Kingfisher
Carol Barry – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

by Peter John O'Brien, September 11, 2020

Results for competitions in August – PRINTS

There were 36 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in August – PRINTS

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Shapes
Tobias Lindsjo – First
B Grade Open Mono Large Print

Martial Eagle
Mike Barry – First
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

the little things
David Crass – First
B Grade Open Colour Large Print

Blue Room
William (Bill) Lancaster – First
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

The Elephant Walk
Carol Barry – First
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

On Watch
Carol Barry – First
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

Willy Wag tail on post
Michelle Alcorn – Second
B Grade Open Mono Large Print

A Very Quick Porsche
David Spratt – Second
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Yellow wild flower
Michelle Alcorn – Second
B Grade Open Colour Large Print

Lesser Striped Swallow
Mike Barry – Second
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Surfs up
Trung Cang Nguyen – Second
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

Lone tree on the hill
Trung Cang Nguyen – Second
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

Man’s best friend
Tobias Lindsjo – Third
B Grade Open Mono Large Print

Williamstown moorings
Neil Bevege – Third
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

New life
Tobias Lindsjo – Third
B Grade Open Colour Large Print

Baloon
Ross Worrall – Third
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

EARLY MORN
Arthur Roy – Third
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

DRAGONFLY EATING
Gail Hardy – Third
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

magpie goose landing
David Crass – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print

forest light
David Crass – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print

Bobbi
Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print

Delivering the flowers
Barbara Blades – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Coffs Harbour Jetty
Barbara Blades – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Inside Dome
Ross Worrall – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

coming through
David Crass – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print

Maitland Bay Bouddi National Park
Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print

Remembrance
Tobias Lindsjo – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print

Porsche No 90
David Spratt – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Dipping toes in the creek
Barbara Blades – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Lens No II
Ross Worrall – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

ROBBERFLY AND ITS SUPPER
Gail Hardy – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

SCRUB WREN WITH MOTH
Gail Hardy – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

A Thief In Tow
Grace Bryant – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

Thirsty
Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

BARREL RACER
Arthur Roy – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

No 10 Leading
John W Newton – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

by Peter John O'Brien, August 14, 2020

Results for competitions in July – PRINTS

There were 36 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in July – PRINTS

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Paper Man
Tobias Lindsjo – First
B Grade Open Mono Large Print

Drought Shower
Leonie Edwards – First
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Rainbow House
Tobias Lindsjo – First
B Grade Open Colour Large Print

Mauve Dahlia
Leonie Edwards – First
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

A Dazzle
Carol Barry – First
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

Lady in red
Trung Cang Nguyen – First
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

London Eye
Michelle Alcorn – Second
B Grade Open Mono Large Print

The Oldies Are Best
David Spratt – Second
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

wet head
David Crass – Second
B Grade Open Colour Large Print

Gravelly Beach to Light House
Soelast Soelastijono – Second
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Somersby Middle Falls
Peter John O’Brien – Second
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

Delicate
Grace Bryant – Second
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

adult lego
David Crass – Third
B Grade Open Mono Large Print

Anzac Memorial Sydney
Soelast Soelastijono – Third
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Hesitation
Tobias Lindsjo – Third
B Grade Open Colour Large Print

Ripping it up
Leonie Edwards – Third
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

CICADA EMERGING
Gail Hardy – Third
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

Men of Steel
Fiona Lambell – Third
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

chevrolet
David Crass – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print

Palm Beach Battle
Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print

Oh My
Tobias Lindsjo – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print

Wait, I’m hungry
Leonie Edwards – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Hunter Valley Chapel
Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Bitexco Financial Tower Saigon
Barbara Blades – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

out you go
David Crass – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print

Nastersian Reflection
Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print

rustic lone swing in pine forest
Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print

The Allyn River
David Spratt – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Goldie in reflection
Barbara Blades – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Secretary Bird
Mike Barry – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Marree Cowboy
Neil Vincent – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

Large Formation_Yasemite
John W Newton – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

No 29 Flat Out_BW
John W Newton – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

Cara 6
John W Newton – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

Rodeo Lights
Fiona Lambell – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

Gang Gang Cockatoos
Carol Barry – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

by Peter John O'Brien, July 10, 2020

Results for competitions in June – PRINTS

There were 36 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in June – PRINTS

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

The Gateway
Tobias Lindsjo – First
B Grade Open Mono Large Print

Down the Wave
Leonie Edwards – First
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

A Garden Medley
Natalie Poole – First
B Grade Open Colour Large Print

Parked Bike
Leonie Edwards – First
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Cuddle For Granddad
John W Newton – First
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

WHISKED AWAY.
Arthur Roy – First
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

Horse Head
Michelle Alcorn – Second
B Grade Open Mono Large Print

Hold on tight
Leonie Edwards – Second
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Looking up
Tobias Lindsjo – Second
B Grade Open Colour Large Print

The Cellist in the city
Leonie Edwards – Second
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Whales Playing
Neil Vincent – Second
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

Where is My Grub
Peter John O’Brien – Second
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

know the ropes
David Crass – Third
B Grade Open Mono Large Print

Coconuts for sale Hanoi
Barbara Blades – Third
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Curiosity
Tobias Lindsjo – Third
B Grade Open Colour Large Print

Terrigal Haven
Soelast Soelastijono – Third
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

IMITATION mono
Arthur Roy – Third
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

The Tannery Fes
Fiona Lambell – Third
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

Daisies & Thai Basil
Natalie Poole – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print

Bare Winter
Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print

The Amazon
Tobias Lindsjo – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print

Rainy Day
Ross Worrall – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

A Little Sporty Type
David Spratt – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Nyala and leaf
Mike Barry – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

green forest
David Crass – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print

Seal Kia Koura New Zealand
Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print

Cormarant Cooranbong
Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print

Junior Johnson
David Spratt – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Butterfly
William (Bill) Lancaster – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Sydney War Memorial
Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

BACK STAGE mono
Arthur Roy – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

Do what you’re told
Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

BULLDOGING_3058
George Hardy – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

Freedom
Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

Concentrating on Balance
Peter John O’Brien – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

Leopard
Carol Barry – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

by Peter John O'Brien, June 12, 2020

Results for competitions in May – PRINTS

There were 36 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in May – PRINTS

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Morning has broken
Tobias Lindsjo – First
B Grade Open Mono Large Print

The Cobra Strikes
David Spratt – First
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Release me
Tobias Lindsjo – First
B Grade Open Colour Large Print

The Fortress
Leonie Edwards – First
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Sand dune under storm
Trung Cang Nguyen – First
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

Holding Tight
Carol Barry – First
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

Portrait of a man
Tobias Lindsjo – Second
B Grade Open Mono Large Print

The girl in the hat
Barbara Blades – Second
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Sea Gull
Michelle Alcorn – Second
B Grade Open Colour Large Print

Frosty
David Spratt – Second
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Taj Mahal reflection
Trung Cang Nguyen – Second
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

Mother and cub
Trung Cang Nguyen – Second
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

Madonna Lily
Michelle Alcorn – Third
B Grade Open Mono Large Print

Fine Dining
Allan Lambell – Third
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

the treess are watching
David Crass – Third
B Grade Open Colour Large Print

Maria the GreenWinged Macaw
Barbara Blades – Third
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

EEL 6
Arthur Roy – Third
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

Mullet On The Menu
Grace Bryant – Third
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

tower1
David Crass – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print

Lighthouse South West Rocks
Natalie Poole – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print

Moody Falls Somersby
Natalie Poole – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print

Anna Bay Sanddunes
Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

I Dont Believe You
Allan Lambell – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Scarce water
Mike Barry – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Trees reflected
Natalie Poole – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print

Manoherikia Bridge Otago Rail Trail
Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print

Urban catch up
Tobias Lindsjo – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print

Escape
William (Bill) Lancaster – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Horse Head Rock
Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Just relaxing
Mike Barry – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

LACEWING PAIIR
Gail Hardy – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

Top Hat And Beard
John W Newton – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

Dandelion
Carol Barry – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

Fire Urchin Shrimp
Neil Vincent – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

The Leather Tanner 2
Fiona Lambell – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

Thanks Mum
Peter John O’Brien – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

by Peter John O'Brien, May 8, 2020

Results for competitions in April – PRINTS

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Miss Lissie
Natalie Poole – First
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Moroccan Farmer
Allan Lambell – First
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Rebel leaves
Tobias Lindsjo – First
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Three Long-Billed Corellas
Barbara Blades – First
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
BLUE BANDED BEE IN FLIGHT 2
Arthur Roy – First
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Prints
Soy sauce makers
Trung Cang Nguyen – First
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
Just Arrived what’s my fate
Michelle Alcorn – Second
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Number 79
David Spratt – Second
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Mother and son
Tobias Lindsjo – Second
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Andamira Falls 2020_03
Barbara Blades – Second
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Willy Wagtail Feeding
John W Newton – Second
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Prints
The Crossing
Peter John O’Brien – Second
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
Braid
Tobias Lindsjo – Third
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
The Champ
David Spratt – Third
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
banksia flower
David Crass – Third
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Spine Bill Honey Eater
David Spratt – Third
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Morning is Broken ps
Peter Stanley – Third
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Prints
CONTACT
Arthur Roy – Third
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
Sea Gull take off
Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
the veil
David Crass – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Orchid
Natalie Poole – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Australia Square
Ross Worrall – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Birubi Silhouette
Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
No room at the waterhole
Mike Barry – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
shades of purple petals
Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Expired
Natalie Poole – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Idyll
Natalie Poole – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Pickpocket
Ross Worrall – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Innocence
Jane Borg – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Merewether
Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Bird And Bloom
Clyde Melrose – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Prints
STRIATED THORNBILL WITH FOOD
Gail Hardy – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Prints
Silhouette Sunset
Carol Barry – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Prints
Ban Gioc falls
Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
IM THROUGH NZL 5003
George Hardy – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
Kingfisher
Carol Barry – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

by Peter John O'Brien, April 6, 2020

Results for competitions in March – PRINTS

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Light House Nobby Beach Newcastle
Michelle Alcorn – First
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Explorer
Jane Borg – First
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Moody Medusa
Natalie Poole – First
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Anastasia
Jane Borg – First
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
It Is All About Balance
Peter John O’Brien – First
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
Young Bearded Man
Moira Taylor – First
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
Tracks of Life
Tobias Lindsjo – Second
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Calla Lily
Soelast Soelastijono – Second
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Dahlia
Natalie Poole – Second
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Stranded Lighter Boat
Jane Borg – Second
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Riding High
Carol Barry – Second
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
SHAKE DOWN mono
Arthur Roy – Second
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
Gerberas’ B & W
Natalie Poole – Third
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
OLD FACTORY WALL
Neil Bevege – Third
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
pelican dreaming
David Crass – Third
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
VINTAGE MERCEDES
Neil Bevege – Third
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Penine Panorama
Peter Stanley – Third
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
Shadow and light on sand dune
Trung Cang Nguyen – Third
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
Balmain Waterfront BW
David Crass – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Blue Gum Gallery
David Crass – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Leaning into the dark.
Natalie Poole – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Steps and Door
John Bennett – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
AAT Siding Springs
Barbara Blades – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Thirsty zebra
Mike Barry – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
bush track light
David Crass – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
night Fishing with my Dad
Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Cousins meet at last
Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Bushie
John Bennett – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Russian Dolls
Ross Worrall – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
No Table Manners
William (Bill) Lancaster – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
QUEEN OF THE DANCE
Arthur Roy – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
1003 DUCKING FOR COVER_8840
George Hardy – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
Caterpillar
Carol Barry – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
DANGEROUS
Gail Hardy – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
I Can Make It
Peter John O’Brien – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
The Dish
Carol Barry – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

by Peter John O'Brien, March 13, 2020

Results for competitions in 2019 November – PRINTS

Ranger
Jane Borg – First
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
These Eyes
Trung Cang Nguyen – First
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
AT THE DANCE WORKSHOP
Arthur Roy – First
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Steampunk Ralph
Catriona O’Brien – First
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Big Buck
Leonie Edwards – First
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Bill White 2018
John Newton – First
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Aurlandsfjorden Village Mono
Mike Barry – Second
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Quartet
Carol Barry – Second
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Life on a burnt pylon
Barbara Blades – Second
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Morning Bath
Mike Barry – Second
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
SPANISH DANCE
Arthur Roy – Second
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
No 3 Through The Gate
John Newton – Second
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
A nice drink mono
Mike Barry – Third
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Bull Doggin Mono
Fiona Lambell – Third
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Goth
Ross Worrall – Third
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Local Artist
Jane Borg – Third
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Precision Flying
Grace Bryant – Third
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Upsy Daisy
Peter O’Brien – Third
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Zebra Venetia SA
Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Flying High
Jane Borg – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Have We Lost The Battle
Catriona O’Brien – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Mustapha
Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Approaching The City
Neil Bevege – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Solitary Meal
Fiona Lambell – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Jail Bird
Clyde Melrose – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Close Turn_BW
John Newton – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Canadian National Gallery dome
Barbara Blades – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Surprised
Jane Borg – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Saratoga Piers
Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Old Shack
Catriona O’Brien – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Under control
Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Growling tiger
Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Mysterious
Peter O’Brien – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Rain Man
Fiona Lambell – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Puppy Love
Fiona Lambell – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Preach To the Pelicans
Clyde Melrose – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

by Peter John O'Brien, November 8, 2019

Results for competitions in 2019 October – PRINTS

Smoko for Some
Catriona O’Brien – First
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Arctic Refuge
Peter Stanley – First
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Norwegian Sea Eagle
Carol Barry – First
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Quick drink
Mike Barry – First
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Carnivore
Peter Stanley – First
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
A Dazzle
Carol Barry – First
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Black maned lion
Mike Barry – Second
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Dock of the bay
Trung Cang Nguyen – Second
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
David 9
Neil Bevege – Second
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Catherine Hill Bay
Soelast Soelastijono – Second
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Pelican fishing
Moira Taylor – Second
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Bombo magic
Trung Cang Nguyen – Second
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Bombo Quarry
Soelast Soelastijono – Third
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
DANCE WITH ME MONO
Arthur Roy – Third
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Puffing Billy
John Bennett – Third
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Kestrel
William (Bill) Lancaster – Third
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
In Flight
Peter O’Brien – Third
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Ruminating Giraffe
Carol Barry – Third
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Long Jetty Boat Shed
Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Thoughtful
Catriona O’Brien – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Impalas at waterhole
Mike Barry – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Reach & land
Moira Taylor – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
The Bull has it
Leonie Edwards – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Matt 3_BW
John Newton – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Dads Bright Eyed Boy
Clyde Melrose – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Stars Face
Peter O’Brien – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Owl
Carol Barry – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Leavng Home
William (Bill) Lancaster – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Resting
Catriona O’Brien – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Posing for the Spiral
Catriona O’Brien – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Proud Anzac 2018
John Newton – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
AT THE CHILDRENS FESTIVAL
Arthur Roy – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Down Round The Bin
Clyde Melrose – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Stockton Beach Tank Traps_2
Neil Bevege – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
SEA EAGLE TRAILING
Arthur Roy – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Mud Bath
Fiona Lambell – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

by Peter John O'Brien, October 12, 2019