Results for competitions in April – PRINTS
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Soft Landing Natalie Poole – First B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Lines Tobias Lindsjo – First A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Lorikeet true Colours Michelle Alcorn – First B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Im Home William (Bill) Lancaster – First A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
we wanted more Trung Cang Nguyen – First Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Those Flies Carol Barry – First Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Koala Michelle Alcorn – Second B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Icons Tobias Lindsjo – Second A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Beach life Susan Maclean – Second B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Russian Dolls Ross Worrall – Second A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Following the Fish Arthur Roy – Second Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Solitary Dancer Arthur Roy – Second Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Thomas at Fingal Bay. Natalie Poole – Third B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Rainy Day At the Opera Barbara Blades – Third A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Black Swans Wetlands Michelle Alcorn – Third B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Cheeky Paul Henson – Third A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
A Dazzle Carol Barry – Third Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Conflict Grace Bryant – Third Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
catho pub David Crass – Highly Commended B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
lost in the forest David Crass – Highly Commended B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Japanese Stone Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Big Seas Jane Borg – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
AMP Building Barbara Blades – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
The Allyn In Mono David Spratt – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
quiet morning paddle David Crass – Highly Commended B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Rock platform Susan Maclean – Highly Commended B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Hawkesbury Station. Natalie Poole – Highly Commended B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
The Light Ross Worrall – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Varanasi Man Jane Borg – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Encounter in the sky Tobias Lindsjo – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Zebra Shark Neil Vincent – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Dragon attack Leonie Edwards – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Golden breasted Bunting Carol Barry – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
The Other Fox Peter John O’Brien – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Seaweed Farmer Neil Vincent – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Wild Dog Carol Barry – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
by Peter John O'Brien, April 9, 2021
Results for April Digital Image Competitions – Open & Set Subject “ABSTRACT” Judge – Dianne English
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Bagan Fisherman Neil Vincent – First OPEN |
Lines and Angles Fiona Lambell – First SET SUBJECT |
Exceptional Skill Grace Bryant – Second OPEN |
Textures Tobias Lindsjo – Second SET SUBJECT |
The Crazy Flyunder David Spratt – Third OPEN |
Wound Between the Earth and the Sky Barbara Blades – Third SET SUBJECT |
Dinner time Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended OPEN |
Waves Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended OPEN |
Glow in the Dark Peter John O’Brien – Highly Commended OPEN |
Hunting monitor Mike Barry – Highly Commended OPEN |
flowing lines Pablo Ducarme – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT |
Stumped Allan Lambell – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT |
Stones Jeff Troy – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT |
Lines Tobias Lindsjo – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT |
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, April 9, 2021
Winner of March Mobile Phone Photography Challenge
“YOUR BEST SHOT” (Open) – Barbara Blades – Sydney Opera House On A Wet Day
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, March 12, 2021
Results for March Digital Image Competitions – Open & Set Subject “SHADOWS” Judge- Sandra Dann
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in March – DIGITAL
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Besties Paul Prouzos – First OPEN |
curve shadows Leonie Edwards – First SET SUBJECT |
Egret & Chicks Fiona Lambell – Second OPEN |
Shadow Ballet Barbara Blades – Second SET SUBJECT |
I Got Here First Peter John O’Brien – Third OPEN |
Morocan Window Allan Lambell – Third SET SUBJECT |
NATURES WAY Arthur Roy – Highly Commended OPEN |
Baby Lorikeet First Honey Fix Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended OPEN |
Droplets Grace Bryant – Highly Commended OPEN |
BARREL RACER IN BLUE SHIRT Arthur Roy – Highly Commended OPEN |
Shadows have more to say. Natalie Poole – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT |
Early morning shadow Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT |
In the Misty Shadows Jeff Troy – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT |
Lion Shadow Carol Barry – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT |
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, March 12, 2021
Results for competitions in March – PRINTS
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Birubi Dunes Natalie Poole – First B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Storm About No Swimming Today Jeff Troy – First A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Hello Down There Natalie Poole – First B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Elizabeth Bay Swamp Barbara Blades – First A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
iPhone Skater Neil Vincent – First Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Dinner is served. Arthur Roy – First Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Sale e Pepe Natalie Poole – Second B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Fleets in Mike Barry – Second A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Zenith beach Michelle Alcorn – Second B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Underbelly David Spratt – Second A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Tossing The Sand Grace Bryant – Second Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Feathers Carol Barry – Second Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Melody Mono Michelle Alcorn – Third B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Bait Ross Worrall – Third A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Light at the end of the Jetty. Natalie Poole – Third B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Lewins Honeyeater William (Bill) Lancaster – Third A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Pink Doves Carol Barry – Third Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Lindis pass Trung Cang Nguyen – Third Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
good Grip on the earth David Crass – Highly Commended B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
paddling Terilbah Channel David Crass – Highly Commended B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
I am Alice Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
SEEN BETTER DAYS Jane Borg – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Danish Windmill Neil Bevege – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Camellia flower Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
looking for the light David Crass – Highly Commended B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
hungry rail David Crass – Highly Commended B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Surfer Blue Life line Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
And Time Ross Worrall – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Codock II Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Woman in rock pool Tobias Lindsjo – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
RED DAMSELLS Gail Hardy – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Perfect view from the cave Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
0229 YELLOW ROBIN PAIR AT NEST George Hardy – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
tree on eroded hill Leonie Edwards – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Pretty Bouquet Grace Bryant – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Tasty Tiddler Grace Bryant – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
by Peter John O'Brien, March 12, 2021
Results for February Digital Image Competitions Open & Set Subject “A new Angle” Judge- Barry Collier
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Turtle Island Neil Vincent – First OPEN |
Young barrel rider Leonie Edwards – First SET SUBJECT |
Delivering Sustenance Grace Bryant – Second OPEN |
Cave Diver Neil Vincent – Second SET SUBJECT |
A Spine Bill David Spratt – Third OPEN |
Peacock New angle Michelle Alcorn – Third SET SUBJECT |
SCRUB WREN WITH WORM Gail Hardy – Highly Commended OPEN |
LOOKING FOR DAD 1136 George Hardy – Highly Commended OPEN |
Me First Peter John O’Brien – Highly Commended OPEN |
The Catch Carol Barry – Highly Commended OPEN |
THE RANCH SORTERS CHALLENGE Arthur Roy – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT |
Strangler Fig Neil Bevege – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT |
Making it across Barbara Blades – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT |
Inside lighthouse Mike Barry – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT |
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, February 12, 2021
Remembering John William Newton MAPS~SSAPS~EFIAP
23 . 01 . 1944 ~ 27 . 01 . 2021
John Newton joined The Entrance Camera Club on February 11th 2005. John’s association with The Entrance began as a judge back in November 2003 and again in August 2004. During his nearly 16 years as an active member, John shared with us his love of Photography, through the variety of his subjects entered in the monthly competitions, his knowledge and his friendship. As a friend, mentor, role model or as just plain John, there was always a smile & time for a chat. Always ready to help out if he could, serving as our FCC Delegate since 2011. His wife Carol, a past member of our Club wrote “We have looked around with “photographers eyes” and seen what many people miss and have had our lives enriched and our minds opened to the wonders and beauty around us.”
A lovely way to remember John.
Cheers Mate !
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, February 2, 2021
Results for our Print & Digital – Special Comps.
Leaping For My Life Peter John O’Brien – First Ace’m Creative Digital Competition. |
Mt Canobalas Reimagined Peter John O’Brien – First Ace’m Creative Digital Competition. |
Mt Wilson Dancer Peter John O’Brien – First Ace’m Creative Digital Competition. |
ELEGANT FISHER Arthur Roy – First Wildlife Digital Competition. |
HAPPY FISHER Arthur Roy – First Wildlife Digital Competition. |
SEA EAGLE MAKES OFF WITH CATCH Arthur Roy – First Wildlife Digital Competition. |
EGRET AND EEL Arthur Roy – First Chalmers Memorial Nature Digital Image Competition |
PEACOCK AND PEA HEN MATING Arthur Roy – First Chalmers Memorial Nature Digital Image Competition |
SEA EAGLE ACTION Arthur Roy – First Chalmers Memorial Nature Digital Image Competition |
COVID Isolation Party Neil Vincent – Second Ace’m Creative Digital Competition. |
Skateboarding Neil Vincent – Second Ace’m Creative Digital Competition. |
Turtle Island Neil Vincent – Second Ace’m Creative Digital Competition. |
KINGFISHER WITH FOOD Gail Hardy – Second Wildlife Digital Competition. |
ROBBER FLY PAIR Gail Hardy – Second Wildlife Digital Competition. |
TEMPTING Gail Hardy – Second Wildlife Digital Competition. |
Big breakfast Trung Cang Nguyen – Second Chalmers Memorial Nature Digital Image Competition |
Lace monitor with fish Trung Cang Nguyen – Second Chalmers Memorial Nature Digital Image Competition |
Perfect timing Trung Cang Nguyen – Second Chalmers Memorial Nature Digital Image Competition |
Keeping paddling Barbara Blades – Third Ace’m Creative Digital Competition. |
Snow monkey bathing at Long Jetty Barbara Blades – Third Ace’m Creative Digital Competition. |
Once were trees Barbara Blades – Third Ace’m Creative Digital Competition. |
Dragon attack Leonie Edwards – Third Ace’m Creative Digital Competition. |
The Delivery Leonie Edwards – Third Ace’m Creative Digital Competition. |
Rhino Hoopla Leonie Edwards – Third Ace’m Creative Digital Competition. |
Australian White Ibis on Show Anthony D. Spratt – Third Wildlife Digital Competition. |
Mating Time Anthony D. Spratt – Third Wildlife Digital Competition. |
You Little B Anthony D. Spratt – Third Wildlife Digital Competition. |
BARKING OWL WITH RAT George Hardy – Third Chalmers Memorial Nature Digital Image Competition |
ROBBER FLY WITH TEA 0889 George Hardy – Third Chalmers Memorial Nature Digital Image Competition |
striated pardalope at nest 726 2618 George Hardy – Third Chalmers Memorial Nature Digital Image Competition |
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, December 11, 2020
Winners of November Mobile Phone Photography Challenge
“STREET LIFE”
Neil Bevege – Lunch Break AND Tobias Lindsjo – Spaceship
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, November 13, 2020
Results for November Digital Image competition – “Open” Judge Barry Collier
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
No 21 Turning John W Newton – First DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
A Little For Later Grace Bryant – Second DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
2010 GRASSHOPPER ON THE MENUE Gail Hardy – Second DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Curley Mo John W Newton – Third DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
BRAHMINY KITE FISHING Arthur Roy – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Territorial Dispute Neil Vincent – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Goose and Gander Parade Leonie Edwards – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
FACEOFF Arthur Roy – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Spring is in the Air Fiona Lambell – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Stretching Feels Good Peter John O’Brien – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Bird Bath Carol Barry – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
CICADER EMERGING 0524 George Hardy – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, November 13, 2020