Welcome to The Entrance Camera Club Incorporated.

We are a group of enthusiastic photographers situated on the Central Coast of NSW. Affiliated with The Federation of Camera Clubs (N.S.W) Inc.

The club was formed on November 27th, 1959. It’s Membership comprises people from all backgrounds, retired people, younger people, photographers who began with film and in the darkroom and those who have started photography in the digital age, expert award winning photographers and new photographers who have just purchased their first camera. A passion for photography is the common interest.

Our Monthly meeting is held at the CWA Hall, 1 Pacific Street, Long Jetty, on the second Friday evening of each month, (except January & December) at 7.00pm viewing for a 7.30pm start.

CURRENTLY DUE TO COVID 19 RESTRICTIONS THE COMMITTEE HAS DECIDED TO HOLD OUR MEETINGS VIA ZOOM.

At the meeting, digital and printed images are critiqued, judged and awarded. The printed photographs are displayed around the room, so that after the formal part of the meeting, members may view and discuss the entries.

Each Friday morning a group of club members have a photo walk locally usually followed by coffee. These outings are are good way to meet members and to discuss photo ideas, techniques and equipment.

// Action for CLUBS
~ ABOUT OUR CLUB ~

The Monthly Competitions form the basis of the club. The critiquing, subsequent discussions with the judges and other members are all great ways to learn new photographic techniques which you can then try yourself the next time the opportunity arises.

The Large Print competitions in both Monochrome & Colour are divided into three Grades, B Grade, A Grade and Advanced. This is aimed to assist our new photographers and challenge our most experienced members. B Grade is for our newer as well as less experienced members. A Grade is for our more experienced photographers, While Advanced caters for our most experienced members. In this way it is hoped all our members are competing on a more level basis, while still seeing the images and hearing the judges’ comments for all grades. Our Digital Image competition is a single Non-Graded competition open to all members.

Our “Print and Digital Image Of The Year” Awards Night is the Grand Finale of the Club’s year, held in place of the December meeting. The awards are presented to the winners of the monthly pointscore competitions and for Image Of The Year in each section. A spectacular display of the winning works of the club members throughout the year is the centre piece of the night. Three additional special competitions are also held at the awards night, The Hilton Chalmers Memorial Trophy for the Nature Digital Image Set of the Year, The Nature Print Set of the Year and the Ace’m Creative Print Set of the Year.

Winner of June Mobile Phone Photography Challenge

“Your Best Shot (Open)”– The Barn – Fiona Lambell

by Anthony Douglas Spratt, June 11, 2021

Results for June Digital Image Competitions – Open & Set Subject “VINTAGE OBJECT” Judge – Col Boyd.

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in June – DIGITAL

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Heading for Breakfast
Peter John O’Brien – First
OPEN
Devotion
Grace Bryant – First
OPEN
The Garage
Leonie Edwards – First
SET SUBJECT
Spinning Wheel
Susan Maclean – First
SET SUBJECT
Sunrays before the stormDSC_4094
Michael Andrew – Second
OPEN
9557 THUNDERING WATER
George Hardy – Second
OPEN
Acouple Of Oldies
David Spratt – Second
SET SUBJECT
Snap
Carol Barry – Second
SET SUBJECT
Seaweed Farmer
Neil Vincent – Third
OPEN
1967 Jaguar – The Leaper
Mike Barry – Third
SET SUBJECT
Tuggerah Lakes
Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended
OPEN
Very Dusty Day
Fiona Lambell – Highly Commended
OPEN
Exiting With The Prize
Grace Bryant – Highly Commended
OPEN
The Glow
Carol Barry – Highly Commended
OPEN
Catching Up
David Spratt – Highly Commended
SET SUBJECT
Vintage 1971 Lanco watch
Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended
SET SUBJECT
The House
Anthony D. Spratt – Highly Commended
SET SUBJECT
USA 029
Allan Lambell – Highly Commended
SET SUBJECT

by Anthony Douglas Spratt, June 11, 2021

Results for competitions in June – PRINTS

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in June – PRINTS

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Crowdy Head Moody Skies
Natalie Poole – First
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Small Cascades
Soelast Soelastijono – First
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Watching The Sun Rise
Natalie Poole – First
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Abandoned Grader
Jane Borg – First
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Tufted Puffin
Grace Bryant – First
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
Yum
Carol Barry – First
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
Sea Stacks
David Crass – Second
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
The Cut
Tobias Lindsjo – Second
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Sea Eagle On The Hunt
Pablo Ducarme – Second
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Bowy
David Spratt – Second
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Female Fairywren
Paul Henson – Second
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
FISHING IN THE WEED
Arthur Roy – Second
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
DAMSELL FLY HEART
Gail Hardy – Second
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
THE CIRCLE OF LIFE
Arthur Roy – Second
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
Medina Aerial
Peter John O’Brien – Second
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
Typed
Susan Maclean – Third
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Somersby Falls
Soelast Soelastijono – Third
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Crossing the River
Barbara Blades – Third
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Unusual Catch Mono
Paul Henson – Third
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
yellow lily
David Crass – Third
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Sawfly larvae
Barbara Blades – Third
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
I Am A Fox Too
Peter John O’Brien – Third
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
Window to the soul
Trung Cang Nguyen – Third
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
Splash
Trung Cang Nguyen – Third
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
REFLECTED BUILDINGS
Gail Hardy – Third
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
Lunchtime Practice In Mono
Anthony D. Spratt – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Male Fairywren Mono
Paul Henson – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Eruption
Ross Worrall – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Gone
Ross Worrall – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Afternoon Storm at Watkins Jetty
Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Petrifying
Barbara Blades – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
African Harrier Hawk
Mike Barry – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Salt Lake City II
Ross Worrall – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Graphic Galore
Tobias Lindsjo – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Red Necked Stint
Neil Vincent – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
Starry night
Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
8265 LANTERN FUNGI
George Hardy – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
Wanting A Share
Grace Bryant – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
Tattoo man
Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
7438 CAGES AND BIKE
George Hardy – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
Ground Floor Is Next Level
Grace Bryant – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

by Peter John O'Brien, June 11, 2021

InterGen Exhibition opens 5th June, 2021

The Central Coast Council’s InterGen photography initiative was a seven week photography program developed to support a unique inter-generational photographic exchange, and public exhibition between The Entrance Camera Club members and students from Kariong Mountain High School. Benefiting youth and older people, the InterGen initiative used photography and creativity to support our community to share, communicate and celebrate their collective interest in photography.

The photographs from this initiative will be on exhibition in the Community Gallery, Gosford Regional Gallery from Saturday 5 June – Tuesday 15 June 2021. Open daily 9:30am – 4pm.

The exhibition will then be exhibited at The Erina Centre Gallery – Foyer of the Erina Library, North South Road, Erina
Thursday 17 June – Wednesday 14 July 2021.
Monday – Friday 9:30am – 4:30pm, Saturday 9:30am – 12:30pm, Sunday closed

by Barbara Blades, May 28, 2021

Results for May Digital Image Competitions – Open & Set Subject “LONG EXPOSURE” Judges – John & Leanne Alessi.

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in May – DIGITAL

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

kestresl with lizard
Gail Hardy – First
OPEN
Shipwrecked
Jane Borg – First
SET SUBJECT
Look at Me
Fiona Lambell – Second
OPEN
BOX BEAch
Arthur Roy – Second
SET SUBJECT
Red Headed Weavers
Carol Barry – Third
OPEN
Green light
Paul Henson – Third
SET SUBJECT
Malachite Kingfisher
Mike Barry – Highly Commended
OPEN
An Amazing Effort
Grace Bryant – Highly Commended
OPEN
Shoeing the Clydesdale
Fiona Lambell – Highly Commended
OPEN
8927 JELLY FISH
George Hardy – Highly Commended
OPEN
Pyrotechnics
David Spratt – Highly Commended
SET SUBJECT
SubMerge
Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended
SET SUBJECT
Little cascade at sea
Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended
SET SUBJECT
The Grotto
Barbara Blades – Highly Commended
SET SUBJECT

by Anthony Douglas Spratt, May 14, 2021

Winner of May Mobile Phone Photography Challenge

“At The Beach”– Rainbow – Tobias Lindsjo –

by Anthony Douglas Spratt, May 14, 2021

Results for competitions in May – PRINTS

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in May – PRINTS

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Shack Tin City
Natalie Poole – First
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Reach For The Sky
David Spratt – First
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Early Glow In Pastels
Natalie Poole – First
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Bataleur on watch
Mike Barry – First
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Morning Glory
Peter John O’Brien – First
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
Crossing the creek in the morning
Trung Cang Nguyen – First
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
Exhileration
Susan Maclean – Second
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Sometimes it sucks to be a fish
Paul Henson – Second
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
mountain devil
David Crass – Second
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Long Jetty Boatshed
Soelast Soelastijono – Second
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
More food mum
Trung Cang Nguyen – Second
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
Carmichael at Rip Curl
Peter John O’Brien – Second
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
9.30 at the QVB
David Crass – Third
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Tuggerah Lake
Soelast Soelastijono – Third
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
I see you too
Susan Maclean – Third
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Symbiosis
Mike Barry – Third
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
ROBBER FLY AND SUPPER
Gail Hardy – Third
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
MY REHEARSAL
Arthur Roy – Third
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
EmptyName
Susan Maclean – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Harry
Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Barrington River
Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
The Mountaineer
Paul Prouzos – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Cape Vulture
Mike Barry – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Frangipani Bloom and Bud
Barbara Blades – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Lakeside Silhouette
Natalie Poole – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Looking out to sea
Susan Maclean – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Catherine Hill Bay
Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Yellow Robins Dinner
William (Bill) Lancaster – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Madam X
Paul Prouzos – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Fire Flight
Paul Henson – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
LYNDY
Arthur Roy – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
Morning at Yellow Rock
Peter John O’Brien – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
Out of the Blue
Leonie Edwards – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
In the Zone
Neil Vincent – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
Juvenile Bateleur
Carol Barry – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
0236 NUMBER 34
George Hardy – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

by Peter John O'Brien, May 14, 2021

Winner of April Mobile Phone Photography Challenge

“Bird(s) In A Landscape”- Birds In The Sky – Tobias Lindsjo –

by Anthony Douglas Spratt, April 9, 2021

Results for competitions in April – PRINTS

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Soft Landing
Natalie Poole – First
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Lines
Tobias Lindsjo – First
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Lorikeet true Colours
Michelle Alcorn – First
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Im Home
William (Bill) Lancaster – First
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
we wanted more
Trung Cang Nguyen – First
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
Those Flies
Carol Barry – First
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
Koala
Michelle Alcorn – Second
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Icons
Tobias Lindsjo – Second
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Beach life
Susan Maclean – Second
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Russian Dolls
Ross Worrall – Second
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Following the Fish
Arthur Roy – Second
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
Solitary Dancer
Arthur Roy – Second
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
Thomas at Fingal Bay.
Natalie Poole – Third
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Rainy Day At the Opera
Barbara Blades – Third
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Black Swans Wetlands
Michelle Alcorn – Third
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Cheeky
Paul Henson – Third
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
A Dazzle
Carol Barry – Third
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
Conflict
Grace Bryant – Third
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
catho pub
David Crass – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
lost in the forest
David Crass – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Japanese Stone
Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Big Seas
Jane Borg – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
AMP Building
Barbara Blades – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
The Allyn In Mono
David Spratt – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
quiet morning paddle
David Crass – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Rock platform
Susan Maclean – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Hawkesbury Station.
Natalie Poole – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
The Light
Ross Worrall – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Varanasi Man
Jane Borg – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Encounter in the sky
Tobias Lindsjo – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Zebra Shark
Neil Vincent – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
Dragon attack
Leonie Edwards – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
Golden breasted Bunting
Carol Barry – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
The Other Fox
Peter John O’Brien – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
Seaweed Farmer
Neil Vincent – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
Wild Dog
Carol Barry – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

by Peter John O'Brien, April 9, 2021

Results for April Digital Image Competitions – Open & Set Subject “ABSTRACT” Judge – Dianne English

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Bagan Fisherman
Neil Vincent – First
OPEN
Lines and Angles
Fiona Lambell – First
SET SUBJECT
Exceptional Skill
Grace Bryant – Second
OPEN
Textures
Tobias Lindsjo – Second
SET SUBJECT
The Crazy Flyunder
David Spratt – Third
OPEN
Wound Between the Earth and the Sky
Barbara Blades – Third
SET SUBJECT
Dinner time
Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended
OPEN
Waves
Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended
OPEN
Glow in the Dark
Peter John O’Brien – Highly Commended
OPEN
Hunting monitor
Mike Barry – Highly Commended
OPEN
flowing lines
Pablo Ducarme – Highly Commended
SET SUBJECT
Stumped
Allan Lambell – Highly Commended
SET SUBJECT
Stones
Jeff Troy – Highly Commended
SET SUBJECT
Lines
Tobias Lindsjo – Highly Commended
SET SUBJECT

by Anthony Douglas Spratt, April 9, 2021