Welcome to The Entrance Camera Club Incorporated.

Situated on the Central Coast of NSW, we are a group of enthusiastic photographers comprising people from all backgrounds, both retired & the young. Those who began with Film in the Darkroom or more recently in the age of Digital. Expert award winners with years of experience to beginners who have just purchased their first camera. A passion for photography is our common interest. The club is affiliated with The Federation of Camera Clubs (N.S.W) Inc.

Each Friday morning a group of club members have a photo walk followed by coffee. These outings are are good way to meet members and to discuss photo ideas, techniques and equipment.

// Action for CLUBS
~ ABOUT OUR CLUB ~

Established Nov 1959, The Monthly Competitions form the basis of our club. Competitions are held in Digital Image (non Graded) as well as Monochrome & Colour Prints in B Grade, A Grade & Advanced. The prints are displayed around the room prior to the start of the meeting. The critiquing and subsequent discussions with the judges and other members are all great ways to learn and share new photographic techniques which you can then try yourself the next time the opportunity arises. Assisting our new photographers whilst challenging our most experienced members.

Tuition in Photoshop Basics

Individual tuition is offered for Camera Club members in Photoshop basics, including resizing, basic tools, cutting out, masking, layers, blending et alia.

This is an official Camera Club initiative. It will be held at my home at Wyong at dates and times to be announced. It is envisaged that sessions of two members at a time will be accommodated so that individual attention can be afforded . Members may bring laptops but this is optional.

If any are interested please message or phone and leave your name and phone number .When numbers are finalised a schedule will be drawn up and dates of sessions advised. My number is 0434146406. Arthur Roy.

by Arthur Roy, February 21, 2024

Would you like to join The Entrance Camera Club Inc.?

You will find that we are a very friendly bunch & that we don’t bite!! HaHa. Our Meeting schedule is in the calendar (opposite). There is no attendance fee for our Monthly meetings held at the Long Jetty Over 50’s Club, 6 Thompson Street, Long Jetty. on the second Friday evening of each month, (except January & December) at 7.00pm viewing for a 7.30pm start. https://goo.gl/maps/kXPJoaCcnUWNTNDS7

We Welcome Visitors

~ APPLICATION FOR MEMBERSHIP ~

Please Download & complete our “Application For Membership” Once completed please return it to the Club Secretary Anthony Spratt either by Scan & Email to: tecc_59@hotmail.com or by post to 8 Kelsey Road Noraville NSW 2263. Our Fees can be paid via Bank Transfer to the club’s bank account:- Westpac Bank Account No: 892941 Account name: The Entrance Camera Club Incorporated BSB: 032525.

The Initial Joining Fee is Our Annual Membership Fee + $7.00 (for your club Name Badge).

The Initial Joining Fee includes your $10.00 subscription access to the MyPhotoClub portal. If joining at or after our July meeting the Initial Joining Fee is 50% plus Badge Fee. However those Joining on or after the October meeting on payment of the Full Fee will be deemed as also financial for the following year.

On receipt of your completed Application Form & Payment of your Initial Joining Fee you will be officially added to our Membership List.

* Receipts of payment will be supplied upon request.

Annual Membership Renewal

Annual Membership Fee: Adult – $55.00 ~ Junior (Up to 18yrs) – $30.00. (Subject to change). Our Annual Fees are Due at or before our first meeting in February.

* Receipts of payment will be supplied upon request.

** INFORMATION PROGRAMME ** 2024

AVAILABLE BELOW

When you can please support Our Patron: Mr John Ralph “John Ralph’s Camera House – Erina” https://www.camerahouse.com.au/store/erina

by MyPhotoClub Colin, December 1, 2015

Results for competitions in 2024 ~ July – PRINTS

There were 39 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2024 ~ July – PRINTS

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Looking to Perisher
Susan Maclean – First
B Grade Open Mono Large Print

Lifetime of memories
Barbara Blades – First
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Walk through fog
Susan Maclean – First
B Grade Open Colour Large Print

Brown Thornbill
William (Bill) Ferguson – First
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Egret eating Skink
James Humphries – First
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

NUM 15 0249
George Hardy – First
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

FOLLOW THE LEADER copy
Gail Hardy – First
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

Speared Fish Backlit
Arthur Roy – First
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

Scrambling For The Ball
Peter John O’Brien – First
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

church
Ben Stewart – Second
B Grade Open Mono Large Print

Patonga Walk
Jo Anne (Jo) Grundy – Second
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

The Tanks Forster
James Humphries – Second
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Goshawk
Ben Stewart – Second
B Grade Open Colour Large Print

Koolewong Reflections
William (Bill) Ferguson – Second
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Catherine Hill Bay
James Humphries – Second
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Lady Emily
Paul Prouzos – Second
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

River reflections
Tobias Lindsjo – Second
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

Preening
Trung Cang Nguyen – Second
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

Seafood and Salad
Arthur Roy – Second
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

walkway
Ben Stewart – Third
B Grade Open Mono Large Print

Long Jetty
James Humphries – Third
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

boat
Ben Stewart – Third
B Grade Open Colour Large Print

Gum Loving Wasp
David Spratt – Third
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Purple Bridge
Rita England – Third
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

Autumn Larch stand
Tobias Lindsjo – Third
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

Black Winged Stilts
Carol Barry – Third
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

Feathers Out
Mark Smith – Third
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

Shane At Winton
David Spratt – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Old Bull Rhino
Allan Lambell – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Woodland Kingfisher
Mike Barry – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Old Time Rockers
David Spratt – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Hera Goddess of Women
Barbara Blades – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Mia
Suzanne Prouzos – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Water Bride
Paul Prouzos – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

Splashing waves
Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

Marabou Preening
Carol Barry – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

Windy Day
Rita England – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

Princes Pier
Paul Prouzos – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

Cascade
Tobias Lindsjo – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

by Peter John O'Brien, July 12, 2024

Results for July 2024 Digital Image Competitions – Open & Set Subject ”Stairs/Steps/Escalators” Judge – Linda Fury.

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2024 ~ July – DIGITAL IMAGE

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Pump House ok to Swim
Neville Thorogood – First
OPEN
Catching the train
Tobias Lindsjo – First
SET SUBJECT – Stairs/Steps/Escalators
Cockatoo Island Lathe
William (Bill) Ferguson – Second
OPEN
Stairway to the pool
Trung Cang Nguyen – Second
SET SUBJECT – Stairs/Steps/Escalators
Leopard at Night
Fiona Lambell – Third
OPEN
The Anzac Steps
David Spratt – Third
SET SUBJECT – Stairs/Steps/Escalators
Bombo Headlands, Kiama
David Huisman – Highly Commended
OPEN
Surfer Girl
Mark Smith – Highly Commended
OPEN
Giving It All
Peter John O’Brien – Highly Commended
OPEN
Touching the Stars
Ben Stewart – Highly Commended
OPEN
Snoozing
Fiona Lambell – Highly Commended
OPEN
Golden Stairs
Neil Vincent – Highly Commended
SET SUBJECT – Stairs/Steps/Escalators
Bridge climbers on arch stairs
Neil Bevege – Highly Commended
SET SUBJECT – Stairs/Steps/Escalators
Moscow Escalator
Jane Borg – Highly Commended
SET SUBJECT – Stairs/Steps/Escalators
Going Up
Mark Smith – Highly Commended
SET SUBJECT – Stairs/Steps/Escalators
Meet up on your way down
William (Bill) Ferguson – Highly Commended
SET SUBJECT – Stairs/Steps/Escalators

by Anthony Douglas Spratt, July 12, 2024

Friday Walkers 12 July 2024

This Friday a short walk from North Entrance to the Bridge. Meet in the car park off Wilfred Barretts Dv near corner HuttonRd on the Lakeside at 9am. To walk along the side of the Lake past the Sensory Garden and through Terilbah Reserve to the Bridge and return. Coffee at Diggers 315 The Entrance Rd Long Jetty at 11am.

by Arthur Roy, July 10, 2024

Friday Walkers 5 July

As rain is predicted and tracks are soggy a visit to the State Library is planned to see the 2024 World Press Journalism Photo Exhibition. This a free one. The State Library is at 1 Shakespeare Place Sydney, alight the train at Martin Place. The train from the Central Coast leaves Wyong 7.49am Tuggerah at 7.52, Gosford 8.07, Woy Woy at 8.15. Board at the second front carriage. This should get us to the venue about 10am.

Some of us afterwards intend to visit the Art Gallery nearby, at The Art Gallery Rd The Domain to see the Alphonse Mucha exhibition. Tickets at the door are $35. This artist was the spirit of Art Nouveau (as distinct from the later Art Deco -the difference being Mucha emphasised curves and flowing lines when Art Deco emphasised straight lines and angles). Meanwhile there are a number of free photo exhibitions at the Library to visit for those not interested in the Mucha exhibition.

After that we will rejoin the group at the Library Restaurant for lunch about 1pm.

by Arthur Roy, July 3, 2024

Results for competitions in 2024 ~ June – PRINTS

There were 37 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2024 ~ June – PRINTS

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Reflection
Ben Stewart – First
B Grade Open Mono Large Print

Race Fan
David Spratt – First
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Winter Day at The Entrance
James Humphries – First
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

In flight
Ben Stewart – First
B Grade Open Colour Large Print

Red Head Beach
James Humphries – First
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Caruna Glance
Peter John O’Brien – First
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

Deep Crosses
Rita England – First
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

Princess warrior
Trung Cang Nguyen – First
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

Ele Duo
Carol Barry – First
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

Touch Down
Ben Stewart – Second
B Grade Open Mono Large Print

Cable Ties
Jo Anne (Jo) Grundy – Second
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Snow Gum
Susan Maclean – Second
B Grade Open Colour Large Print

Gully Falls
David Spratt – Second
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Tiyani Patrol
Carol Barry – Second
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

Warm Inside
Rita England – Second
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

Aged Tree
Susan Maclean – Third
B Grade Open Mono Large Print

Osprey at The Entrance
James Humphries – Third
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Seamans cottage refuge
Susan Maclean – Third
B Grade Open Colour Large Print

Crested Barbet
Mike Barry – Third
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Stay away from me
Trung Cang Nguyen – Third
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

Thumb up
Trung Cang Nguyen – Third
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

HANG ON MATE
Gail Hardy – Third
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

Waiting
Jane Borg – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Fish Breakfast
David Spratt – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Not Happy Jan
William (Bill) Ferguson – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Evening Cyclist
John Bennett – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

The Dry Creek Bed
David Spratt – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Blue Hour
James Humphries – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Early Birdie
William (Bill) Ferguson – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Peck a Boo
John Bennett – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Fluid Koi
Barbara Blades – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Good Morning Breakfast.
Arthur Roy – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

Power Surfing
Mark Smith – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

Grasshopper Catch
Carol Barry – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print

Osprey Dive
Mark Smith – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

Joyful John
Mark Smith – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

The Bather
Tobias Lindsjo – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

by Peter John O'Brien, June 14, 2024

Results for June 2024 Digital Image Competitions – Open & Set Subject ”Still Life” Judge – Ronald Atkinson.

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2024 ~ June – DIGITAL IMAGE

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Hang On
Peter John O’Brien – First
OPEN
Melting Time
Neville Thorogood – First
SET SUBJECT – Still Life
I’m in trouble
Trung Cang Nguyen – Second
OPEN
Snack Time
Jane Borg – Second
SET SUBJECT – Still Life
TAKING TURNS
Gail Hardy – Third
OPEN
Orchid
Tony Giles – Third
SET SUBJECT – Still Life
Sea Horse
Neil Vincent – Highly Commended
OPEN
Catch Me If You Can
David Spratt – Highly Commended
OPEN
Tina
Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended
OPEN
THANK YOU 6118 1 copy 2 2 copy
George Hardy – Highly Commended
OPEN
Running of the Horses
Allan Lambell – Highly Commended
OPEN
Fun and Games
Carol Barry – Highly Commended
OPEN
Jeremiah was a Bullfrog
Tony Giles – Highly Commended
SET SUBJECT – Still Life
Spilt Shells
Ben Stewart – Highly Commended
SET SUBJECT – Still Life
Wine glass sunset
Susan Maclean – Highly Commended
SET SUBJECT – Still Life
Red Flower
Allan Grundy – Highly Commended
SET SUBJECT – Still Life

by Anthony Douglas Spratt, June 14, 2024

Happy 90th Clyde

Members joined together to wish fellow member & friend Clyde Melrose a very Happy 90th Birthday.

by Anthony Douglas Spratt, May 11, 2024

Results for competitions in 2024 ~ May – PRINTS

View / Comment entries in 2024 ~ May – PRINTS

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Misty River
Susan Maclean – First
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Going down
Mike Barry – First
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Dinner Time
Ben Stewart – First
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Surfing Copacabana
Tony Giles – First
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
BEE EATER AND DRAGON FLY_806_0649 C
George Hardy – First
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
GIANT ANTLION FRILL LILY 7990 copy
George Hardy – First
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
Sunset at Jetty
Ben Stewart – Second
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
White backed vulture
Mike Barry – Second
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
T Rocks
Allan Grundy – Second
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
White fronted Bee eaters
Mike Barry – Second
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Knob BIlled Duck
Carol Barry – Second
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
Crested Francolin Pair
Carol Barry – Second
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
Windmill
Susan Maclean – Third
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
PelicansInThe Mist
James Humphries – Third
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Midnight Mushrooms
Ben Stewart – Third
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Pool
James Humphries – Third
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Hunting Eels
Mark Smith – Third
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
The Approach
Carol Barry – Third
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
Survival among the boulders
Barbara Blades – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Superbike Racers
David Spratt – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Fairy wren Creative
William (Bill) Ferguson – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Eating the kill
Mike Barry – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Catch Me if You Can
Jo Anne (Jo) Grundy – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Looking Back. Eastern Water Dragon
Jo Anne (Jo) Grundy – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Little Wattlebird and Banksia
John Bennett – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Loco 6029
Jane Borg – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Time to leave
William (Bill) Ferguson – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
The Pair
Carol Barry – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
BREAKFAST TIME
Gail Hardy – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
WATER LILY EXTRACT
Gail Hardy – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
Brahminey and Prey
Arthur Roy – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
These Eyes
Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
Morning Glow
Neville Thorogood – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
GROOUND COMING UP
Gail Hardy – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
WET KINGFISHER FEEDING
Gail Hardy – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
AUS 5329 copy 4
George Hardy – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
Never Give Up
Arthur Roy – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
Hitting The Canvas
Peter John O’Brien – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
Frozen Harbour
Rita England – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

by Peter John O'Brien, May 10, 2024

Results for May 2024 Digital Image Competitions – Open & Set Subject ”This Is Australia” Judge – Lindie Kolver.

View / Comment entries in 2024 ~ May – DIGITAL IMAGE

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Close Up
Peter John O’Brien – First
OPEN
Old Gum Tree
Jo Anne (Jo) Grundy – First
SET SUBJECT – This Is Australia
Im looking at You
Fiona Lambell – Second
OPEN
Sydney icons
Tobias Lindsjo – Second
SET SUBJECT – This Is Australia
Success
Carol Barry – Third
OPEN
Outback Evening
Neil Vincent – Third
SET SUBJECT – This Is Australia
Caruna Silhouette
Peter John O’Brien – Highly Commended
OPEN
GULP
Gail Hardy – Highly Commended
OPEN
Kestrel with Prey
Arthur Roy – Highly Commended
OPEN
Jabiru Drinking
Arthur Roy – Highly Commended
OPEN
Swallow on the hunt
Arnold (Arnie) Boyaci – Highly Commended
OPEN
Red Rump Bathing
William (Bill) Ferguson – Highly Commended
OPEN
Drought
Jo Anne (Jo) Grundy – Highly Commended
SET SUBJECT – This Is Australia
Highcountry Snow Gum
Fiona Lambell – Highly Commended
SET SUBJECT – This Is Australia
Billy tea in the Outback
Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended
SET SUBJECT – This Is Australia
Posing
Jane Borg – Highly Commended
SET SUBJECT – This Is Australia
Kata Tjuta Sunrise
William (Bill) Ferguson – Highly Commended
SET SUBJECT – This Is Australia

by Anthony Douglas Spratt, May 10, 2024

Results for competitions in 2024 ~ April – PRINTS

View / Comment entries in 2024 ~ April – PRINTS

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Riding the Wind
David Crass – First
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Cages
Barbara Blades – First
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Standing Tall
Ben Stewart – First
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Contemplating
Jane Borg – First
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Concentration
Trung Cang Nguyen – First
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
On Patrol
Carol Barry – First
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
Touch Down
Ben Stewart – Second
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Ambushed
Jane Borg – Second
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Pelican
John Bennett – Second
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Waterfall
Ben Stewart – Second
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Cuddle Time
Jane Borg – Second
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
The Entrance Baths at Dawn
James Humphries – Second
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Hot Day Hot Dipping
Peter John O’Brien – Second
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
Noemie Fox
Peter John O’Brien – Second
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
Tori Noir
Paul Prouzos – Second
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
Last of the light
Ben Stewart – Third
B Grade Open Mono Large Print
Port Kembla Works
David Spratt – Third
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Searching for a Home
David Crass – Third
B Grade Open Colour Large Print
Family Fun at The Entrance
James Humphries – Third
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
The Little Light House
Neville Thorogood – Third
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
Cradle Mt
Neville Thorogood – Third
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
Surfing The Norweigan Sea
Rita England – Third
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
Steampunk Fashion
Trung Cang Nguyen – Third
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
Black bellied Bustard
Mike Barry – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
On The Wing
David Spratt – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
Pearl Beach
James Humphries – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print
I have attitude
Mike Barry – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Still Waters Dunns Swamp
Jo Anne (Jo) Grundy – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Black necked Stork with Eel
William (Bill) Ferguson – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print
Butterfly Toss
Mark Smith – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
Masked Weaver
Carol Barry – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
Canton Beach
Mark Smith – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
Together
Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
First light
Tobias Lindsjo – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print
In Studio
Arthur Roy – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
EGRET FAMILY 1109
George Hardy – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print
Classic Pose
Peter John O’Brien – Highly Commended
Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print

by Peter John O'Brien, April 12, 2024