Results for competitions in 2022 = May – PRINTS
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2022 = May – PRINTS
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Sea Stacks David Crass – First B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Sno Secret Suzanne Prouzos – First A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Sunrise reflection Susan Maclean – First B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Difficult to eat Mike Barry – First A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
FEEDING TIME Gail Hardy – First Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Martial Eagle Carol Barry – First Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Shell Cove David Crass – Second B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
The Jump Tobias Lindsjo – Second A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Resting Place David Crass – Second B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Lorikeet Feeding William (Bill) Lancaster – Second A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
PAIRED DAMSEL FLIES 170_7075 George Hardy – Second Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Catching those Waves Trung Cang Nguyen – Second Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Mounted bike Susan Maclean – Third B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
The Dancer Suzanne Prouzos – Third A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Patonga Creek David Crass – Third B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Behind you Tobias Lindsjo – Third A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Victory Wheelie Peter John O’Brien – Third Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Elephant Walk Carol Barry – Third Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Tibet Mountain Neil Bevege – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Pretty Hyaena Mike Barry – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
A Mono Red Falcon David Spratt – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Inside Art David Spratt – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
The Road Ahead William (Bill) Ferguson – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Over The Cauldron Natalie Poole – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Green Island Sth Coast Jane Borg – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Welcome to my domain Tony Giles – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
I Like Fish David Spratt – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Zenith Natalie Poole – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Surfer Merewether 5 Paul Henson – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Surfer Merewether 8 Paul Henson – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
On top of the wave Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
This One Carol Barry – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Monster Swell Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Where to Next Peter John O’Brien – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Heron on the run Leonie Edwards – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Helping Hands At The Ready Grace Bryant – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Breakwall wave Bomb Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
OSPREY DINING Arthur Roy – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
THERE IS NONE FOR YOU Gail Hardy – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Fox Out of the Gate Peter John O’Brien – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Alien Tree Paul Prouzos – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, May 13, 2022
Results for competitions in 2022 = April – PRINTS
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2022 = April – PRINTS
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Hard Landing David Crass – First B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Icelandic Ice Melt William (Bill) Ferguson – First A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
A Dramatic Scene Pablo Ducarme – First B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Gotcha! James Humphries – First A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Wind Assisted Grace Bryant – First Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Eyes on the barrel Trung Cang Nguyen – First Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Pee wee Susan Maclean – Second B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Dave DSC_3778 Linda Cuthbert – Second A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Frog relaxed Susan Maclean – Second B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Timeless Natalie Poole – Second A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Ashley Paul Prouzos – Second Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
AT THE CHILDRENS FESTIVAL 2 Arthur Roy – Second Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Drip dry Susan Maclean – Third B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Free Ride Mark Smith – Third A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
The future starts here Barbara Blades – Third A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Nuts to You David Crass – Third B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
pelicans Tobias Lindsjo – Third A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
FROM 1 LIFE TO ANOTHER Gail Hardy – Third Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Hard Way to Get a Drink Peter John O’Brien – Third Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
The Snack Peter John O’Brien – Third Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Sydney Skyline from the Zoo. James Humphries – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Serenity Tony Giles – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Crossing DSC_9737 Linda Cuthbert – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Redhead Beach early morning. James Humphries – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Food Processor Natalie Poole – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Morning at the Ghat Varanasi Jane Borg – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Butcher Bird Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Morning Glory DSC_5924 Linda Cuthbert – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Port in the Storm DSC_5833 Linda Cuthbert – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Avoca Dreaming William (Bill) Ferguson – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
White backed vulture Mike Barry – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Sunrise meltdown Leonie Edwards – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
LANDING AT NEST 784 8419 George Hardy – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Looking to the past Neil Vincent – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Dolphins Neil Vincent – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Beetle Snack Carol Barry – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
KESTREL WITH LIZARD MONO Gail Hardy – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
UNDER CARRIAGE REFLECTION Gail Hardy – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
High kick Leonie Edwards – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Keeping the Lead Peter John O’Brien – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Dusty Carol Barry – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
by Peter John O'Brien, April 8, 2022
Results for April Digital Image Competitions – Open & Set Subject ”STILL LIFE” Judge – Chris Prior
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2022 = April – DIGITAL
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
The Power of Water Trung Cang Nguyen – First OPEN |
silence Tobias Lindsjo – First SET SUBJECT – Still Life |
Hovering Spinebill William (Bill) Ferguson – Second OPEN |
Sunflowers Michelle Alcorn – Second SET SUBJECT – Still Life |
Lappet faced vulture Mike Barry – Third OPEN |
Thanks for the Memories DSC_5670 Linda Cuthbert – Third SET SUBJECT – Still Life |
My Wave Neil Vincent – Highly Commended OPEN |
Building a Nest Arthur Roy – Highly Commended OPEN |
WELL SPEARED Arthur Roy – Highly Commended OPEN |
Wave backwash Mark Smith – Highly Commended OPEN |
Treasure Carol Barry – Highly Commended OPEN |
Entree Carol Barry – Highly Commended OPEN |
Beach Life Anthony Douglas Spratt – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT – Still Life |
Sailing the High Tea DSC_5710 Linda Cuthbert – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT – Still Life |
Nestled Natalie Poole – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT – Still Life |
Mats Diner Michael Andrew – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT – Still Life |
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, April 8, 2022
Results for competitions in 2022 = March – PRINTS
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2022 = March – PRINTS
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Keep Off David Crass – First B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Urban peaks Tobias Lindsjo – First A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Singing for Supper David Crass – First B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Ocean full of tears Linda Cuthbert – First A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Death Throws Peter John O’Brien – First Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Frontrunner Peter John O’Brien – First Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Looking Skyward Susan Maclean – Second B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
The last wave of summer Linda Cuthbert – Second A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Transforming 2 Suzanne Prouzos – Second A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
XPT Susan Maclean – Second B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Scarlet Prepares to Feast William (Bill) Ferguson – Second A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Going for a Breath Neil Vincent – Second Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Solo in Mono Arthur Roy – Second Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Quiet Time David Crass – Third B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Time for a game Jane Borg – Third A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Blue Mountains Susan Maclean – Third B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Foggy Morning Web David Spratt – Third A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
GATHERING STICKS Gail Hardy – Third Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Buffalo and Friends Carol Barry – Third Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Osprey and Miner. Arthur Roy – Third Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Dreaming Concubine Jane Borg – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
The Sherif Suzanne Prouzos – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Early morning hunt Chobe Mike Barry – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
The Shadows of Epcot William (Bill) Ferguson – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
XXXX Burglar Paul Henson – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Misty Morning Jane Borg – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
SYDNEY HARBOUR ACTION_2 Neil Bevege – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Red Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Toukley Jetty Mark Smith – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Waiting Suzanne Prouzos – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Ashlee Suzanne Prouzos – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Flamingoes Carol Barry – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Storm clouds approaching Leonie Edwards – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
BEE EATER WITH BEE Gail Hardy – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
St Stefano Church Kos Paul Prouzos – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Simon Paul Prouzos – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
EGRET FAMILY 1109 George Hardy – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Walk On By Peter John O’Brien – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Perfect wave Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
The Bullrider Leonie Edwards – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
RESTING NO 2 Gail Hardy – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Looking through the Decanter Paul Prouzos – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, March 13, 2022
Results for March Digital Image Competitions – Open & Set Subject ”UP CLOSE” Judge – Dianne English
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in March – DIGITAL
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
A night with the Kraken Neil Vincent – First OPEN |
The Agony and the Ecstacy. Arthur Roy – First OPEN |
Yawn Mike Barry – First SET SUBJECT – Up Close |
Eye Spy Linda Cuthbert – First SET SUBJECT – Up Close |
All About Courtship Grace Bryant – Second OPEN |
Lady Bug is the Star Peter John O’Brien – Second SET SUBJECT – Up Close |
Adorable Cygnets Trung Cang Nguyen – Third OPEN |
Butterfly Tony Giles – Third SET SUBJECT – Up Close |
Wet Rocks David Spratt – Highly Commended OPEN |
Endrust Racing Anthony Douglas Spratt – Highly Commended OPEN |
Storm chasing Mark Smith – Highly Commended OPEN |
Wipeout Tony Giles – Highly Commended OPEN |
After the storm Linda Cuthbert – Highly Commended OPEN |
Shlurp Carol Barry – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT – Up Close |
Graphic Flutterer at rest Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT – Up Close |
Tawny in the rain William (Bill) Ferguson – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT – Up Close |
Access Denied Allan Lambell – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT – Up Close |
Tongue Lashing Jane Borg – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT – Up Close |
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, March 11, 2022
Results for February Digital Image Competitions – Open & Set Subject ”TREE(s)” Judge – Barry Collier
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in February – DIGITAL
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
RUFUS LANDING Gail Hardy – First OPEN |
Entrance Fireworks Mark Smith – First OPEN |
Moreton Bay Fig trees Trung Cang Nguyen – First SET SUBJECT |
Mullet for lunch Trung Cang Nguyen – Second OPEN |
Meal fit for a Kestral William (Bill) Ferguson – Second OPEN |
The long and winding road….. Mike Barry – Second SET SUBJECT |
The Battle Peter John O’Brien – Third OPEN |
Red Wood Forest Leonie Edwards – Third SET SUBJECT |
Early morn Lake Mungo John Bennett – Highly Commended OPEN |
Splendid Grace Bryant – Highly Commended OPEN |
Flammingoes Neil Vincent – Highly Commended OPEN |
Wait for me Linda Cuthbert – Highly Commended OPEN |
Look at me Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT |
Damaged David Spratt – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT |
The Valley Colour David Spratt – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT |
Giant Fig Trees Jane Borg – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT |
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, February 11, 2022
Arthur Roy becomes a Life Member of The Entrance Camera Club
At the Club’s end-of-year event, PADOTY 2021, Club President, Barbara Blades, had the great pleasure of bestowing the special honour of Honorary Life Membership on Arthur Roy. Arthur becomes the Club’s 14th Life Member over its 62-year history. He joins the ranks of outstanding Club members who have contributed greatly to the success of the Club. This honour conferred on behalf of the Club’s Committee, is in recognition of Arthur’s service, enthusiasm and support of the Club over many years.
Arthur said this was “a surprise and a great honour”.
Arthur Roy is highly respected and loved by the Club members. The general comment by members to this announcement was “Well deserved!”. Arthur nurtures and mentors other photographers by sharing his knowledge and by organising photographic opportunities. Arthur is an exceptionally good photographer, well known for his egret images, rodeo action shots and beautiful composites featuring his ballerina granddaughter. He is highly awarded in National and international photographic competitions. He is a role-model for all Club photographers.
His award citation reads:
” The Committee is pleased to confer upon Arthur Leo Roy Honorary Life membership in recognition of his outstanding and continued service to the Club and its Members. Having been awarded the “honoured Service Member” badge in 2018, since then, Arthur has continued to serve, holding the following positions:
Currently our Members’ Representative since 2019. Arthur also stepped up as Senior Vice president to David Spratt in 2019 and as Junior Vice President to Barbara Blades from 2020, a position he holds today.
Arthur has also continued to work for the members in organising and coordinating the Friday Photowalks. With their disruption caused by Covid 19 lockdown, his convening of engaging Zoom presentations was crucial in helping our members to maintain their connectivity, photographic engagement and mojo during this uncertain time. “
From everyone in The Entrance Camera Club: Thank you, Arthur, and congratulations! Well deserved!
by Barbara Blades, December 14, 2021
Results Of Our Print & Digital Image Of The Year & Special Comps.
View / Comment entries in Print & Digital – Special Comps.
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Cards with the Kraken Neil Vincent – First Ace’m Creative Digital Competition. |
The last wave Neil Vincent – First Ace’m Creative Digital Competition. |
Rhythm of the Sun Neil Vincent – First Ace’m Creative Digital Competition. |
Dolphins Neil Vincent – First Spencer Vale Memorial Wildlife Digital Comp. |
Suckers Neil Vincent – First Spencer Vale Memorial Wildlife Digital Comp. |
Breath Neil Vincent – First Spencer Vale Memorial Wildlife Digital Comp. |
RUFUS WITH DRAGON FLY Gail Hardy – First Chalmers Memorial Nature Digital Image Comp. |
SCORPIAN FLY PAIR Gail Hardy – First Chalmers Memorial Nature Digital Image Comp. |
FROM 1 LIFE TO ANOTHER Gail Hardy – First Chalmers Memorial Nature Digital Image Comp. |
Flamingoes Carol Barry – Second Ace’m Creative Digital Competition. |
The Edge of Survival Carol Barry – Second Ace’m Creative Digital Competition. |
Tiger Lilly Carol Barry – Second Ace’m Creative Digital Competition. |
BEE EATER AND MOTH 807_0761 George Hardy – Second Spencer Vale Memorial Wildlife Digital Comp. |
STROBILOMYCES FUNGI 0107 George Hardy – Second Spencer Vale Memorial Wildlife Digital Comp. |
HALIQUIN BUGS 113 1367 George Hardy – Second Spencer Vale Memorial Wildlife Digital Comp. |
Safe Keeping Carol Barry – Second Spencer Vale Memorial Wildlife Digital Comp. |
Baby Hartebeest Carol Barry – Second Spencer Vale Memorial Wildlife Digital Comp. |
Leopards Mating Carol Barry – Second Spencer Vale Memorial Wildlife Digital Comp. |
A Heron Fishing GRACE BRYANT – Second Chalmers Memorial Nature Digital Image Comp. |
Never Too Small GRACE BRYANT – Second Chalmers Memorial Nature Digital Image Comp. |
Manouvring Into Postition GRACE BRYANT – Second Chalmers Memorial Nature Digital Image Comp. |
Fire_Glow Peter John O’Brien – Third Ace’m Creative Digital Competition. |
Grunge Peter John O’Brien – Third Ace’m Creative Digital Competition. |
Men Peter John O’Brien – Third Ace’m Creative Digital Competition. |
CREATING LIFE Gail Hardy – Third Spencer Vale Memorial Wildlife Digital Comp. |
SCORPIAN FLY DINNER Gail Hardy – Third Spencer Vale Memorial Wildlife Digital Comp. |
STRIATED THORNBILL FLYING TO NEST Gail Hardy – Third Spencer Vale Memorial Wildlife Digital Comp. |
Lesson TIme Carol Barry – Third Chalmers Memorial Nature Digital Image Comp. |
Drinking with the Bees Carol Barry – Third Chalmers Memorial Nature Digital Image Comp. |
Yellow Birds Carol Barry – Third Chalmers Memorial Nature Digital Image Comp. |
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, December 10, 2021
Winner of November Mobile Phone Photography Challenge
“Sunrise/Sunset” – Barbara Blades – Long Jetty Sunset
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, November 12, 2021
Results for November Digital Image Competitions – Open & Set Subject ”PANORAMA” Judges – Tim & Robin Moon.
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in November – DIGITAL
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Anemone Fish Neil Vincent – First OPEN |
Yellow Birds Carol Barry – First SET SUBJECT |
Rainbow House Tobias Lindsjo – Second OPEN |
Another Dazzle Carol Barry – Second SET SUBJECT |
BREAKFAST BEAUTY Arthur Roy – Third OPEN |
Rolling Waves Jane Borg – Third SET SUBJECT |
Calf on the Run Arthur Roy – Highly Commended OPEN |
Spiritual Moment Paul Prouzos – Highly Commended OPEN |
Mum L U N C H Fiona Lambell – Highly Commended OPEN |
La Dolce Vita Tobias Lindsjo – Highly Commended OPEN |
North Coast Sunrise Moira Taylor – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT |
Somersby cave falls Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT |
The Bold and Beautiful Jane Borg – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT |
Gosford Waterfront Panorama Paul Henson – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT |
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, November 12, 2021