Tuition in Photoshop Basics
Individual tuition is offered for Camera Club members in Photoshop basics, including resizing, basic tools, cutting out, masking, layers, blending et alia.
This is an official Camera Club initiative. It will be held at my home at Wyong at dates and times to be announced. It is envisaged that sessions of two members at a time will be accommodated so that individual attention can be afforded . Members may bring laptops but this is optional.
If any are interested please message or phone and leave your name and phone number .When numbers are finalised a schedule will be drawn up and dates of sessions advised. My number is 0434146406. Arthur Roy.
by Arthur Roy, February 21, 2024
Would you like to join The Entrance Camera Club Inc.?
You will find that we are a very friendly bunch & that we don’t bite!! HaHa. Our Meeting schedule is in the calendar (opposite). There is no attendance fee for our Monthly meetings held at the Long Jetty Over 50’s Club, 6 Thompson Street, Long Jetty. on the second Friday evening of each month, (except January & December) at 7.00pm viewing for a 7.30pm start. https://goo.gl/maps/kXPJoaCcnUWNTNDS7
We Welcome Visitors
~ APPLICATION FOR MEMBERSHIP ~
Please Download & complete our “Application For Membership” Once completed please return it to the Club Secretary Anthony Spratt either by Scan & Email to: tecc_59@hotmail.com or by post to 8 Kelsey Road Noraville NSW 2263. Our Fees can be paid via Bank Transfer to the club’s bank account:- Westpac Bank Account No: 892941 Account name: The Entrance Camera Club Incorporated BSB: 032525.
The Initial Joining Fee is Our Annual Membership Fee + $7.00 (for your club Name Badge).
The Initial Joining Fee includes your $10.00 subscription access to the MyPhotoClub portal. If joining at or after our July meeting the Initial Joining Fee is 50% plus Badge Fee. However those Joining on or after the October meeting on payment of the Full Fee will be deemed as also financial for the following year.
On receipt of your completed Application Form & Payment of your Initial Joining Fee you will be officially added to our Membership List.
* Receipts of payment will be supplied upon request.
Annual Membership Renewal
Annual Membership Fee: Adult – $55.00 ~ Junior (Up to 18yrs) – $30.00. (Subject to change). Our Annual Fees are Due at or before our first meeting in February.
* Receipts of payment will be supplied upon request.
** INFORMATION PROGRAMME ** 2024
AVAILABLE BELOW
When you can please support Our Patron: Mr John Ralph “John Ralph’s Camera House – Erina” https://www.camerahouse.com.au/store/erina
by MyPhotoClub Colin, December 1, 2015
Friday Walkers 3rd May
As rain is forecast we will postpone our trip to the Watagans and instead propose a visit to the Museum of Contemporary Art Sydney to view the exhibition which is part of the Biennale 2024. This exhibition features art, photography and videography with the title: “Ten Thousand Suns” which speaks to a bright future for the diverse peoples of the world (as opposed to apocalyptic visions). The Museum is situated at 140 George Street The Rocks (at Circular Quay). The exhibition opens at 10 am. For those travelling by train-if we get on at a non- quiet carriage – second from the front- boarding at 7.49 am At Wyong or 8.07am at Gosford or 8.15am at Woy Woy. Coffee/lunch after at the Quay.
by Arthur Roy, May 1, 2024
Friday Walkers 26 April
Meet at 9am at Craigie Park 2W Tuggerawong Rd Wyongah to walk along part of the foreshores of Tuggerah Lake. Coffee at 11am at Wallarah Bay Recreation Club 40 WallarahRd Gorokan.
by Arthur Roy, April 24, 2024
Friday Walkers 19 April
This Friday to the Pioneer Dairy 9am at Tuggerah and to the Glee Coffee Roasters Chapman Building Alison Rd Wyong at 11am. Happy 90th birthday to our walker Clyde Melrose for Saturday. Unfortunately Clyde is not in good health and is currently in hospital. Get well soon Clyde and have coffee with us next Friday!
by Arthur Roy, April 17, 2024
Results for competitions in 2024 ~ April – PRINTS
There were 37 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2024 ~ April – PRINTS
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Riding the Wind David Crass – First B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Cages Barbara Blades – First A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Standing Tall Ben Stewart – First B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Contemplating Jane Borg – First A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Concentration Trung Cang Nguyen – First Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
On Patrol Carol Barry – First Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Touch Down Ben Stewart – Second B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Ambushed Jane Borg – Second A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Pelican John Bennett – Second A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Waterfall Ben Stewart – Second B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Cuddle Time Jane Borg – Second A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
The Entrance Baths at Dawn James Humphries – Second A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Hot Day Hot Dipping Peter John O’Brien – Second Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Noemie Fox Peter John O’Brien – Second Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Tori Noir Paul Prouzos – Second Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Last of the light Ben Stewart – Third B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Port Kembla Works David Spratt – Third A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Searching for a Home David Crass – Third B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Family Fun at The Entrance James Humphries – Third A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
The Little Light House Neville Thorogood – Third Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Cradle Mt Neville Thorogood – Third Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Surfing The Norweigan Sea Rita England – Third Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Steampunk Fashion Trung Cang Nguyen – Third Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Black bellied Bustard Mike Barry – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
On The Wing David Spratt – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Pearl Beach James Humphries – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
I have attitude Mike Barry – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Still Waters Dunns Swamp Jo Anne (Jo) Grundy – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Black necked Stork with Eel William (Bill) Ferguson – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Butterfly Toss Mark Smith – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Masked Weaver Carol Barry – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Canton Beach Mark Smith – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Together Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
First light Tobias Lindsjo – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
In Studio Arthur Roy – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
EGRET FAMILY 1109 George Hardy – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Classic Pose Peter John O’Brien – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
by Peter John O'Brien, April 12, 2024
Results for April 2024 Digital Image Competitions – Open & Set Subject ”Minimalism” Judge – Gavin Roberts.
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2024 ~ April – DIGITAL IMAGE
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Australia Day Celebration Mark Smith – First OPEN |
Facing your fears alone Barbara Blades – First SET SUBJECT – Minimalism |
Old Westpac Banking Chamber Neil Bevege – Second OPEN |
Close Racing David Spratt – Second OPEN |
Blue Horizons Jo Anne (Jo) Grundy – Second SET SUBJECT – Minimalism |
Hello Me William (Bill) Lancaster – Third OPEN |
Australia Outback Trung Cang Nguyen – Third OPEN |
tap water running Susan Maclean – Third SET SUBJECT – Minimalism |
Cutting It Fine Peter John O’Brien – Highly Commended OPEN |
Reflections Neil Bevege – Highly Commended OPEN |
All That Air Grace Bryant – Highly Commended OPEN |
Grooming 2 Fiona Lambell – Highly Commended OPEN |
Lake boat 1100561 Susan Maclean – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT – Minimalism |
One Tree Jo Anne (Jo) Grundy – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT – Minimalism |
All Alone Ben Stewart – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT – Minimalism |
Sunset SUP Tobias Lindsjo – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT – Minimalism |
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, April 12, 2024
Friday Walkers 12th of April.
This Friday meet at Victory Street Cooranbong at 9am to do the Boy’s Walk. After you pass under the freeway along Freemans Dv turn right into Victory Street and park towards the end. A track leads off this Street and crosses the bridge taking you onto the walk. Coffee afterwards at Doylos RSL Doyalson at 11.30am. All welcome to join us.
by Arthur Roy, April 10, 2024
Results for competitions in 2024 ~ March – PRINTS
There were 39 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2024 ~ March – PRINTS
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Flying in formation Ben Stewart – First B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Cherri Suzanne Prouzos – First A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
QVB Domes David Spratt – First A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Nature’s Fury Ben Stewart – First B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Gotta Light Suzanne Prouzos – First A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Fly Catch Mark Smith – First Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
103 asics 0293 George Hardy – First Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Way up high Ben Stewart – Second B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Four Speedway Racers David Spratt – Second A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Caught in the Storm Allan Grundy – Second B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Mine Mike Barry – Second A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Bronc and Rider Arthur Roy – Second Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
My Catch of the Day Arthur Roy – Second Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Bridge Walkers Allan Grundy – Third B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
They come in threes Barbara Blades – Third A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Caspian Terns Susan Maclean – Third B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Blacksmith At Work David Spratt – Third A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Grandmas Chair Allan Lambell – Third A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Between rock and a wet place Barbara Blades – Third A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Ruby Red Paul Prouzos – Third Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Benjamin Trung Cang Nguyen – Third Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Ground Hornbill in tree Mike Barry – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Were not looking at you Mike Barry – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Rickshaw Ride Allan Lambell – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Wild Eyes William (Bill) Ferguson – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Regal Mike Barry – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Under the Bridge Jo Anne (Jo) Grundy – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Kinkaku Temple Allan Lambell – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Mushroom in the moss forest Barbara Blades – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
8927 JELLY FISH George Hardy – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Cooling Off Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Oh Ashley Paul Prouzos – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Lotus Bud with Damsel flies Leonie Edwards – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Lonely splash Tobias Lindsjo – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Baboons Carol Barry – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Giving It All Peter John O’Brien – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Murder Ball At Its Best Peter John O’Brien – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Little Tern Catch Mark Smith – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Waiting for a friend Tobias Lindsjo – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
by Peter John O'Brien, March 9, 2024
Results for March 2024 Digital Image Competitions – Open & Set Subject ”Abstract” Judge – Dianne English
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2024 ~ March – DIGITAL IMAGE
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Lightning Strikes Mark Smith – First OPEN |
Down the hatch Arnold (Arnie) Boyaci – First OPEN |
Breaking through Tobias Lindsjo – First SET SUBJECT – Abstract |
Team Roping at Taralga Arthur Roy – Second OPEN |
Red Eye Cicada Grace Bryant – Second OPEN |
In Motion 2 Arthur Roy – Second SET SUBJECT – Abstract |
Licking the Water Peter John O’Brien – Third OPEN |
Threads Leonie Edwards – Third SET SUBJECT – Abstract |
The Stem Carol Barry – Third SET SUBJECT – Abstract |
Buffalo herd at waterhole Mike Barry – Highly Commended OPEN |
Tara Mitchelle Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended OPEN |
Party Guest James Humphries – Highly Commended OPEN |
Jamiesons Firefinch Splash Carol Barry – Highly Commended OPEN |
Ripples Neil Bevege – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT – Abstract |
Ripples in the bowl Allan Grundy – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT – Abstract |
Iron plus oxygen and water Barbara Blades – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT – Abstract |
Spirals Susan Maclean – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT – Abstract |
Escalators Tobias Lindsjo – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT – Abstract |
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, March 8, 2024
Results for February 2024 Digital Image Competitions – Open & Set Subject ”Texture” Judge – Wanda Amos
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2024 ~ February – DIGITAL IMAGE
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Helping Hand Trung Cang Nguyen – First OPEN |
Threes company Mike Barry – First OPEN |
Salt Lake divided Neil Vincent – First SET SUBJECT – Texture |
Snow Monkeys Fiona Lambell – Second OPEN |
Lost in the Flowers David Crass – Second OPEN |
Hawkesbury Sandstone David Spratt – Second SET SUBJECT – Texture |
Wamberal stroll James Humphries – Third OPEN |
Incoming Tide Jane Borg – Third SET SUBJECT – Texture |
Worm farm Leonie Edwards – Third SET SUBJECT – Texture |
Textures No 2 Fiona Lambell – Third SET SUBJECT – Texture |
Dragon fly toss by Rainbow Bee-eate Arnold (Arnie) Boyaci – Highly Commended OPEN |
Speared Fish Backlit Arthur Roy – Highly Commended OPEN |
BEST MATES George Hardy – Highly Commended OPEN |
Posing waterbucks Mike Barry – Highly Commended OPEN |
Sandstone construction Neil Bevege – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT – Texture |
Time and space Barbara Blades – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT – Texture |
Ghost Mushroom & Banksia Mark Smith – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT – Texture |
Hippo Carol Barry – Highly Commended SET SUBJECT – Texture |
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, February 9, 2024